Order of the Red Star

Return to album
Ivaschenko Vasily Andreevich
Ilyukhin Terenty Grigorievich
Ivanov Semyon Vladimirovich
Signalman
Order Holder, Guard Battalion Commissar F.D. Tolstunov.
The best sapper of the unit, Sergeant Major V. Pinenkov, awarded the Order of the Red Star and the badge "Excellent sapper"
Anti-aircraft gun-layer, Corporal I.M. Bessonov, awarded the Order of the Red Star
Women pilots of the light bomber aviation
Commander of a squadron of 17th fighter aviation regiment Captain A.I. Novikov near the Bell P-39 Air-Cobra aircraft
Recons of Senior Lieutenant Nikolay Savchenko's division (279 Lisichansk Rifle Division) awarded orders
Valentin Ivanov
Isaev Yakov Nikitovich
Khramchenkov Viktor Fedorovich
Khazheev Ivan Shanidaevich
Tsyganov Ivan Mikhailovich
Zombori Alexander Iosifovich
Mikhail Nikolaevich Kruglov
Karyagin Semyon Efimovich
Kritskiy Victor Mikhailovitch

Kovalev Andrey Matveyevich

Kravtsov Alexander Nikiforovich
Ivaschenko Vasily Andreevich
Ilyukhin Terenty Grigorievich
Ivanov Semyon Vladimirovich
Signalman
Order Holder, Guard Battalion Commissar F.D. Tolstunov.
The best sapper of the unit, Sergeant Major V. Pinenkov, awarded the Order of the Red Star and the badge "Excellent sapper"
Anti-aircraft gun-layer, Corporal I.M. Bessonov, awarded the Order of the Red Star
Women pilots of the light bomber aviation
Commander of a squadron of 17th fighter aviation regiment Captain A.I. Novikov near the Bell P-39 Air-Cobra aircraft
Recons of Senior Lieutenant Nikolay Savchenko's division (279 Lisichansk Rifle Division) awarded orders
Valentin Ivanov
Isaev Yakov Nikitovich
Khramchenkov Viktor Fedorovich
Khazheev Ivan Shanidaevich
Tsyganov Ivan Mikhailovich
Zombori Alexander Iosifovich
Mikhail Nikolaevich Kruglov
Karyagin Semyon Efimovich
Kritskiy Victor Mikhailovitch

Kovalev Andrey Matveyevich

Kravtsov Alexander Nikiforovich

Valentin Ivanov

He was born on January 31, 1920 in the family of Andrey Ivanov, a blacksmith at the railway depot, and Anastasia Ivanovna, a housewife. Military ranks: - Cadet from July 1939; - Technician Lieutenant - April 02, 1943 (Order of April 2, 1043 #0749); - Technician First Lieutenant - from April 1946; - Engineer Captain - since April 27, 1949 (Order of April 27, 1949 #0455); - Engineer Major - since January 28, 1952 (Order of January 28, 1952 #0294); - Engineer Lieutenant Colonel - since March 24, 1954 (Order of March 24, 1954 #01421); - Engineer Colonel - since November 28, 1959 (Order of November 28, 1959 #2205). During his service and work, he was received state awards – three Orders and 18 Medals, including: 1. Order of the Patriotic War, 2nd degree; 2. Order of The Red Star; 3. Order of The Red Star; 4. Medal of Military Merit; 5. Medal For Military Valor (to the 100th Anniversary of Lenin's Birth); 6. Medal For the Defense of Leningrad; 7. Medal Veteran of The Armed Forces; 8. Medal 20 years of Victory in the Great Patriotic War; 9. Medal 30 years of Victory in the Great Patriotic War; 10. Medal 40 years of Victory in the Great Patriotic War; 11. Medal 50 years of Victory in the Great Patriotic War; 12. Medal 30 years of the Soviet Army and Navy; 13. Medal 40 years of the Soviet Army and Navy; 14. Medal 50 years of the Soviet Army and Navy; 15. Medal 60 years of the Soviet Army and Navy; 16. Medal 60 years of the Soviet Army and Navy; 17. Medal in Memory of the 250th Anniversary of Leningrad; 18. Medal for Impeccable Service 1st degree; 19. Medal for the Victory over Germany; 20. Medal 300 Years of the Russian Navy; 21. The Medal of Zhukov. He was awarded the first order of the Red Star in 1944 for exemplary performance of the task of the GKO for the construction of facility for launching ships in the Yeisk commercial port. The ships launched at the port were intended for the formation of the Danube Military Flotilla, which in the near future was to fight along the Danube River from the mouth (Vilkovo) through Romania, Yugoslavia, Hungary to the city of Vienna (Austria).
Return to album